CV

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS


2022

BLINDSPOT, grantee show, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin (DE), subsidized by Kultur | lx (LU)

Exit Exil – Walk and Talk, App, Villa Aurora & Thomas Mann House e.V., Berlin (DE), Los Angeles (USA)

Disturbances, Imago Lisboa Photography Festival, Lisbon (P)

Focus Visual Arts Luxembourg, Casino, selected by the curator Margot Delalande, 49 Nord 6 Est - Frac Lorraine (F), supported by Kultur | lx, Arts Council Luxembourg (LU)


2021

Révélation(s) Preview, Casino – Contemporary Art Forum, Luxembourg (LU)

LAND(E)SCAPE, EMOP | European Month of Photography, Abbaye de Neumünster, Chapelle (LU)

ERRE, Les Rencontres de la Photographie d'Arles, Lët‘z Arles, Chapelle de la Charité, Arles (F)

PASSAGE, Exhibition panel, Partnership between Les Rencontres d’Arles and SNCF, Gare de Lyon, Paris (F)

ERRE, Konschthal Esch – Contemporary Art Space, Esch-sur-Alzette (LU)

Winners of the Pierre Werner Award 2020, Gallery Schlassgoart, Esch-sur-Alzette (LU)


2020

Salon du CAL, Cercle Artistique de Luxembourg - asbl, Tramsschapp, Luxembourg (LU)

CUEVA, Bâtiment 4, Esch-sur-Alzette (LU)


2019

Villanacht 2019, Villa Aurora & Thomas Mann House e.V., Komische Oper, Berlin (DE)

EXIT, Video-Sound-Performance, Rotondes, Luxembourg (LU)

Teilchenbeschleuniger, Halle 14, Baumwollspinnerei, Leipzig (DE)

Die Zeiten ver-gehen, scholarship holders exhibition, Art Foundation Saxony-Anhalt (DE)

The Place, It Has a Name, project FREIRAUM with Elsa Rauchs and Ian De Toffoli, Goethe and Pierre Werner

Institution, Theatre of Kasemattes, Luxembourg (LU)


2018

Work presentation with artist talk, OPENHOUSE, ZK/U, Berlin (DE)

The Place, It Has a Name, project FREIRAUM, Drugo more, Rijeka (HRV)

OPEN BORDERS, European cultural days 2018, BBK, Karlsruhe (DE)

Parcours 2018, Diplome der Kunst, Art Foundation Saxony-Anhalt (DE)

 

2017

SURD, Halka Sanat Gallery, Istanbul (T)

AWARDS | GRANTS | RESIDENCIES


2022
Artist residency of 6 months, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin (DE)
selected by a jury composed of : Claudine Hemmer, Clément Minighetti, Mike Bourscheid
subsidized by Kultur | lx, Arts Council Luxembourg (LU)

Grant NEUSTART KULTUR, Foundation Kunstfonds Bonn (DE)

Nomination – Edward Steichen Award, CNA – Centre national de l‘audiovisuel (LU)
Nomination – Karl Schmidt-Rottluff Stipendium, Studienstiftung des deutschen Volkes (DE)


2021

Les Rencontres de la Photographie d‘Arles, Lët‘z Arles, selected by the jury composed of :
Paul Di Felice, Marta Gili, Danielle Igniti, Steph Meyers, Sam Stourdzé, Michèle Walerich, Christoph Wiesner

StART-up Studio Award by Œuvre Nationale de Secours Grande-Duchesse Charlotte Foundation (LU)

Grant CNA – Aide à la création et diffusion en photographie 2021, Centre national de l‘audiovisuel (LU)

Grant NEUSTART KULTUR, Kunstfonds Foundation, Bonn (DE)


2020

Bourse Été, Foundation of Luxembourg (LU)

Pierre Werner Award, Salon du CAL, Cercle Artistique de Luxembourg - asbl (LU)


2019

Nomination – Edward Steichen Award, CNA – Centre national de l‘audiovisuel (LU)

Bourse Été, Foundation of Luxembourg (LU)

Grant from the Graduate Scholarship Program of Saxony-Anhalt (DE)


2018

Artist Residency, Villa Aurora & Thomas Mann House e.V., Los Angeles (USA), subsidized by Art Foundation Saxony-Anhalt (DE)


2017

Studio Scholarship Apartmani, Istanbul (T), subsidized by Burg Giebichenstein – University of Art and Design Halle (DE)

PUBLICATIONS | CATALOGUES


2022
Catalogue Disturbances, edited and published by Imago Lisboa Photography Festival, Lisbon (P)


2021

Catalogue 8th European Month of Photography – EMOP 2021, edited and published by Café-Crème asbl (LU)
Catalogue ARLES 2021 Les Rencontres de la Photographie, edition of 8000 copies, published by Rencontres d‘Arles (F)


2020

Artist book ERRE, edition of 600 copies and a special edition of 150 copies with a print of SHELTER – No 2 of the series, published by Lët‘z Arles and Centre national de l‘audiovisuel (LU)

PROJECTS IN COLLABORATION


2020-2022

Scenography for Amer Amer, by Jérôme Michez and Elsa Rauchs, Theater of Esch, Esch-sur-Alzette (LU)


2019

Visuals for Footnotes, by Claire Thill and Jenny Beacraft, ILL production

Theater of Esch, TNL, Abbaye Neumünster, Luxembourg (LU)


2018

Performance Project The Place, It Has a Name with Elsa Rauchs and Ian De Toffili, Rijeka (HVR)

Luxembourg (LU)


2017

Short movie FAITH, collaboration with Filmmaker Rahim Unlu, Istanbul (T)